miun.sePublications
Change search
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf
Casting practices influencing inclusion distributions in billets
Mid Sweden University, Faculty of Science, Technology and Media, Department of Natural Sciences.
Mid Sweden University, Faculty of Science, Technology and Media, Department of Natural Sciences.ORCID iD: 0000-0002-3622-4247
2013 (English)In: Light Metals, ISSN 0147-0809, p. 987-991Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

A macro-etching method has been used to analyze the distribution and amount of inclusions along billets and on cross sections. Main parameters that have been varied are holding time before casting and amount of liquid remaining after casting. The result show that short holding times, in the order of 10 minutes, give increased amount of inclusions in the beginning of the billets, but holding times in the range from 30 to 60 minutes do not show any significant differences. If the melt remaining in the furnace after casting is less than about 3000 kg, the inclusion density increases towards the end of the ingots. The distribution of inclusions over the cross section of billets show that most inclusions are found in the centre of the billets, however, at increased total amount of inclusions, they tend to appear evenly over the whole cross sections. The results are discussed based on convection in furnace and settling rates and convection at solidification front.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
2013. p. 987-991
Keywords [en]
Holding time, Inclusion distribution, Remaining melt, Settling velocity
National Category
Materials Engineering
Identifiers
URN: urn:nbn:se:miun:diva-18974Scopus ID: 2-s2.0-84876054446ISBN: 9781118605721 (print)OAI: oai:DiVA.org:miun-18974DiVA, id: diva2:622634
Conference
Light Metals 2012 - TMS 2013 Annual Meeting and Exhibition; San Antonio, TX; United States; 3 March 2013 through 7 March 2013; Code 96505
Note

Source: Scopus

Available from: 2013-05-22 Created: 2013-05-22 Last updated: 2018-01-15Bibliographically approved
In thesis
1. Investigation of the Drawbacks in the Aluminium Alloys Casting Process
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Investigation of the Drawbacks in the Aluminium Alloys Casting Process
2017 (English)Licentiate thesis, comprehensive summary (Other academic)
Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Sundsvall: Mid Sweden University, 2017. p. 49
Series
Mid Sweden University licentiate thesis, ISSN 1652-8948 ; 133
National Category
Materials Engineering
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:miun:diva-32675 (URN)978-91-88527-22-6 (ISBN)
Presentation
2017-10-05, o111, Sundsvall, 10:00 (English)
Supervisors
Available from: 2018-01-15 Created: 2018-01-15 Last updated: 2018-01-15Bibliographically approved

Open Access in DiVA

No full text in DiVA

Scopus

Authority records BETA

Razaz, GhadirCarlberg, Torbjörn

Search in DiVA

By author/editor
Razaz, GhadirCarlberg, Torbjörn
By organisation
Department of Natural Sciences
In the same journal
Light Metals
Materials Engineering

Search outside of DiVA

GoogleGoogle Scholar

isbn
urn-nbn

Altmetric score

isbn
urn-nbn
Total: 419 hits
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf