miun.sePublications
Change search
Link to record
Permanent link

Direct link
BETA
Englund, U
Alternative names
Publications (3 of 3) Show all publications
Nilsson, H.-E., Englund, U., Hjelm, M., Belotti, E. & Brennan, K. (2003). Full band Monte Carlo study of high field transport in cubic phase silicon carbide. Journal of Applied Physics, 93(6), 3389-3394
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Full band Monte Carlo study of high field transport in cubic phase silicon carbide
Show others...
2003 (English)In: Journal of Applied Physics, ISSN 0021-8979, E-ISSN 1089-7550, Vol. 93, no 6, p. 3389-3394Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

A full band Monte Carlo study of the electron transport in 3C-SiC is presented based on an ab initio band structure calculation using the local density approximation to the density functional theory. The scattering rates and impact ionization transition rates have been calculated numerically from the ab initio band structure using both energy dispersion and numerical wave functions. This approach reduces the number of empirical parameters needed to a minimum. The two empirical coupling constants used have been deduced by fitting the simulated mobility as a function of lattice temperature to experimental data. The peak velocity was found to be approximately 2.2*107 cm/s with a clear negative differential mobility above 600 kV/cm. The electron initiated impact ionization coefficients were found to be 2-10 times stronger than the reported values for the hole initiated impact ionization

Keywords
3C-SiC, Monte Carlo, charge transport, impact ionization
National Category
Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Information Engineering
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:miun:diva-1880 (URN)10.1063/1.1554472 (DOI)000181376400040 ()2-s2.0-0037445042 (Scopus ID)682 (Local ID)682 (Archive number)682 (OAI)
Available from: 2008-09-30 Created: 2008-09-30 Last updated: 2017-12-12Bibliographically approved
Nilsson, H.-E., Dubaric, E., Hjelm, M. & Englund, U. (2003). Monte Carlo simulation of the transient response of single photon absorption in X-ray pixel detectors. Paper presented at MCM 2001; Salzburg; Austria; 10 September 2001 through 14 September 2001; Code 60806. Mathematics and Computers in Simulation, 62, 471-478
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Monte Carlo simulation of the transient response of single photon absorption in X-ray pixel detectors
2003 (English)In: Mathematics and Computers in Simulation, ISSN 0378-4754, E-ISSN 1872-7166, Vol. 62, p. 471-478Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

A Monte Carlo study of the transient response of single photon absorption in X-ray pixel detectors is presented. The simulation results have been combined with Monte Carlo simulation of the X-ray photon transport and absorption, and used to estimate the image properties of a detector system, including the pixel array and readout electronics. The study includes several different simulation challenges, such as full band Monte Carlo simulation of charge transport in large devices (300 mu m * 100 mu m), modelling of three-dimensional electrostatic effects using cylindrical coordinates, Monte Carlo simulation of photon transport and absorption, and a system level Monte Carlo simulation of the entire pixel detector and readout

Keywords
X-ray detectors, pixel, imaging detectors, Monte Carlo
National Category
Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Information Engineering
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:miun:diva-1675 (URN)10.1016/S0378-4754(02)00242-2 (DOI)000181605300028 ()2-s2.0-0037416991 (Scopus ID)688 (Local ID)688 (Archive number)688 (OAI)
Conference
MCM 2001; Salzburg; Austria; 10 September 2001 through 14 September 2001; Code 60806
Note

3rd IMACS Seminar on Monte Carlo Methods (MCM 2001), Sep 10-14, 2001, Saltzburg, Austria

Available from: 2008-09-30 Created: 2008-09-30 Last updated: 2017-12-13Bibliographically approved
Nilsson, H.-E., Englund, U. & Hjelm, M. (2002). Full-band Monte Carlo simulation of electron transport in 3C-SiC. Materials Science Forum, 389-393, 537-540
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Full-band Monte Carlo simulation of electron transport in 3C-SiC
2002 (English)In: Materials Science Forum, ISSN 0255-5476, E-ISSN 1662-9752, Vol. 389-393, p. 537-540Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

A full band Monte Carlo study of the electron transport in 3C-SiC is presented based on ab initio band structure calculation using the Local Density Approximation (LDA) to the Density Functional Theory (DFT). The scattering rates and impact ionization transition rates have been calculated numerically from the band structure using both energy dispersion and wave functions. Coupling constants for the phonon interactions have been deduced by fitting the simulated mobility as a function of lattice temperature to experimental data. The saturation velocity was found to be approximately 2.2*107 cm/s with a visible negative differential mobility above 600 kV/cm. The electron initiated impact ionization coefficients were found to be 2 to 10 times stronger than reported values for the hole initiated impact ionization

Keywords
3C-SiC, Monte Carlo, charge transport
National Category
Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Information Engineering
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:miun:diva-1676 (URN)000177321100129 ()2-s2.0-34247249332 (Scopus ID)555 (Local ID)555 (Archive number)555 (OAI)
Available from: 2008-09-30 Created: 2008-09-30 Last updated: 2017-12-13Bibliographically approved
Organisations

Search in DiVA

Show all publications